Kitchen and bathroom renovation costs in Dubai (2026)

The short answer

Published ranges for Dubai put a full kitchen renovation at about AED 25,000 to AED 120,000 or more, and a small kitchen refresh at AED 10,000 to AED 30,000. A basic bathroom renovation costs about AED 8,000 to AED 20,000, a mid-range upgrade AED 15,000 to AED 40,000, and a complete redesign with new plumbing AED 30,000 to AED 70,000 or more. Moving plumbing or walls is what pushes a job up a band.

Full kitchen renovationAED 25,000 – 120,000+
Basic bathroomAED 8,000 – 20,000
Complete bathroom redesignAED 30,000 – 70,000+

How we built these ranges

We opened every published Dubai kitchen and bathroom price guide we could find on 28 October 2026 and kept those dated 2025 or later that state what a price includes. Two sources qualified: Property Finder (October 2025) and ServiceMarket (updated April 2026). Neither publishes how many jobs its figures come from, so these are guide ranges, not averages. Where the sources disagree, we show both. SoukLocal will publish its own ranges from itemised quotes once there are enough to show, with the sample size.

Kitchen renovation cost in Dubai

ScopePublished range (AED)Source
Small refresh: painted cabinets, new handles, new worktop10,000 – 30,000Property Finder
Compact kitchen20,000 – 40,000Property Finder
Full renovation, starting price (materials, labour, installation)From about 25,000ServiceMarket
Mid-range remodel50,000 – 85,000Property Finder
Full luxury renovation85,000 – 120,000+Property Finder
Large villa kitchen80,000 – 150,000+Property Finder

Where the kitchen money goes

ItemPublished range (AED)
Cabinetry15,000 – 60,000+ (pre-made from 5,000; custom from 20,000)
Worktops3,000 – 15,000 (quartz or granite 200 – 700 per sq m)
Appliances5,000 – 30,000
Flooring5,000 – 20,000 (standard tiles or laminate 50 – 200 per sq m)
Lighting1,000 – 5,000
Labour, mid-range kitchen5,000 – 15,000

Source for the breakdown: Property Finder. Property Finder puts a kitchen renovation at three to eight weeks.

Bathroom renovation cost in Dubai

ScopePublished range (AED)Source
Basic renovation: standard fittings, no layout change8,000 – 20,000 (from about 12,000 per ServiceMarket)Property Finder, ServiceMarket
Mid-range upgrade: new vanity, tiles, lighting, ventilation15,000 – 40,000Property Finder
Premium tiles, fittings and amenitiesAbout 20,000 and upServiceMarket
Complete renovation: full redesign, plumbing, electrics, luxury fittings30,000 – 70,000+Property Finder

Bathroom cost by size

Bathroom sizePublished range (AED)
Small, 4 – 6 sq m, simple upgrade8,000 – 20,000
Medium, 6 – 10 sq m20,000 – 35,000
Large, 10 sq m or more35,000 – 70,000+

Property Finder also gives labour at AED 300 – 600 a day for standard work, and AED 5,000 – 10,000 for plumbing or rewiring when the layout changes. It suggests budgeting 40 – 50% for materials, 30 – 40% for labour and 10 – 20% for fixtures, plus a 10 – 15% contingency.

What pushes the price up

  • Moving plumbing or walls. Changing the layout adds plumbing, electrical and waterproofing work, and can need approval.
  • Custom joinery. Made-to-measure cabinets cost several times pre-made units.
  • Stone and premium finishes. Marble and large-format tiles cost more to buy and to fit.
  • Approvals and access. Developer NOCs, building working hours and debris rules add time.

Before you pay a deposit

  1. Get at least two itemised quotes in AED, with VAT shown and the same scope.
  2. Check the contractor's licence, Contractor Register status and insurance: see how to choose a contractor.
  3. Check what approvals the job needs: do you need a permit? and which authority approves my job.
  4. Tie payments to finished stages, not dates, and keep a final payment until snagging is done.

For whole-villa budgets, see villa renovation costs in Dubai.

Sources

This guide is general information, not legal advice. Rules change and vary by community and authority: confirm with the authority or your consultant before you start work.